Tuesday, May 1, 2012

These boots were made for walking...today!

One of my favorite things about NYC is the scenery. If you simply walk, you can see the most amazing...bizarre...scary...or thought provoking things. It all depends on the neighborhood...day...time...and your sense of awareness. Here are a few things that caught my eye during my walk from work on 45th Street downtown.

New York Public Library at Bryant Park (42nd St and 8th Ave)

Rangers fans at Herald Square (34th Street and 6th Ave)

Fashion Institute of Technology (28th St and 7th Ave)

The puppies! I want one!

One of my fav places...a space of mystery!

Gemstones have power...google Chakra healing

Chakra healing thingy

Police motorcycles lining 5th Ave for Occupy Wall Street (Bryant Park edition) protest

"Don't bank with Crooks. Join a credit union now"

 Police following the protesters through Bryant Park

Sunday, April 22, 2012

Subway Styles

As a NYers, the subway is our primary form of transportation...which can be a blessing and a curse. Sometimes hopping on the subway can be way easier than driving. Sometimes hopping on a crowded subway can make you wanna slap a grandma and whoop a random child. And we've all seen YouTube videos of fighting and sleeping homeless people. Oh NYC subway! Well if you find yourself on the subway, here's a guide to the many styles of riding.

The Pole Grasp
(Feel free to insert a tissue between hand and pole for sanitary purposes)

The Lazy Pole Lean
(This is a rude stance that prevents others from sharing the pole.
Prepare for angry glances during peak times)

The Door Gangsta Lean

My custom style: The Door Ridger

(Usually this style is only used in the morning when the train is packed nose to nose and I'm late to work)

 The Ceiling Anchor 

(This is primarily for men. For women, see The Subway Surfer)

 The Subway Surfer 
(When the train is too crowded and you have nothing to hold on to)

The Coveted Seat Drop
(This is amazing if you are so lucky)

The Subway Jerker
(Whether stable or surfing, you may experience a severe jerking motion when the train comes to an abrupt stop. Don't be embarrassed, it happens to everyone)

Tuesday, April 17, 2012

Did you miss me?!

Whoooooa! Its been awhile since I've looked at this site. Can you believe we made the move from Dallas to NYC over 1.5 years ago?!? Riiiiight! We haven't posted anything since August when we launched M2bF. A lot has happened since then and I don't even have the energy to recap for you guys. So let's just start with the most recent things.

My new website:
ELLEHamiltonJewelry.com featuring a new jewelry capsule of UNISEX power bracelets. I'll be updating this site with new bracelets frequently. I'm also (still) working on my first collection. I promise I'm not making this up. Lol. I want to bring you guys something really dope, so its taking me some time. In the meantime, support the power bracelets. 20% of all proceeds benefit the American Heart Association in memory of my Dad =)

Red Coral Skull Power Bracelet
Red coral is The chaos killer. Wear coral when you're in need of a shot of inner peace. It has a way of calming the soul and creating a sense of understanding one's purpose.


The weather is warming up in NYC and I'm feeling an amazing summer coming on! Especially after the crazy time we had at Grits and Biscuits on Saturday. For my non-NYers Grits and Biscuits is a party where they play all Dirty South music...my guilty pleasure!!

Sweathouse of fun

Image on the "CHURCH FANS" they pass out when you come in...and yes we actually use the fans!! Lol.

Beyonce, Jay-Z, and Solange made an appearance too. So funny to see everyone start tweeting and FBing when they walked by...I know I did! LOL.

I have a full weekend coming up in the city so check back soon ; )


Oh yeah...I go by Elle now instead of Dani. I guess that's another big change too. Haha!

Saturday, August 20, 2011

Behind the Scenes of M2bF!

Hey ladies and gents! So remember when Dani and I first mentioned the whole idea about us starting a tee-shirt line??? Well its finally here!!! Yep, that's right Meant 2b Famous is now available for the entire world to see! I feel like so much has been coming together as of late. The line, my new job, me actually liking my new job, and just having a good outlook on things--well Im such an optimist so a good outlook is something I try and always have. I tend to see the glass half full rather than half empty. Although sometimes I get frustrated and stress when things aren't going how I think they should. I quickly snap back and think about how much I have to be grateful for. (sorry I went on that tangent !) But yea back to the coming together of things….. The tee-shirt line as I've mentioned is here and I feel like a proud pappy!  I won't spill all the beans here you will have to check it out for yourself cause yes, its just that amazing! 
( www.meant2bfamous.com  GO NOW!)

I also mentioned that I started a new job .. 2wks into it and, I love it! I can't discuss too much in fears that "the man" will some some how get ahold of this and I get in trouble for breach of contract. Ok its not that serious, but I do constantly get told by my boss that "we work with confidential matters so you must be discreet" Sounds like I really do something important huh….trust me its not but I will say its in the fabulous world of Fashion! Overall I'm excited about the networking opportunities and the new  experiences I will gain from this new chapter in my life. Lets see what else…. I try not to make these posts so long so you don't feel like you're reading a novel so with that said, I guess I'll end here… Just wanted to give you guys a quick update and say heyyyyy! 

P.s here are some behind the scene shots for your viewing pleasure :)

 Us girls and  Aaron the friend/photographer/author! 
 I don't know why but I adore this pic, Dani's face is priceless!
 No Im not fixing the girls.....Fixing the shirt.
 Lawd thank goodness for Lenore and the last bit of leg muscle I have left from years of running. This pose almost got the best of me :-s looks easy but I had a sliver to sit on and basically had to hold myself up
 If you check out the site you'd know the significance of "No Parking" and how this spot was a perfect shot!
 Are you M2bF huh huh huh????
 Candid's are always the best :)
 So yea these clearly aren't behind the scence pics... well more like behind the scenes of me getting new tattoos... 2 of my favs on my last trip home! 
Here is one of my newbies :) Do you see it?  lol

Sunday, July 24, 2011

Get me back to Utica!!

Hey guys! As you know, Jamee and I live in Brooklyn...Bed Stuy to be exact. But if you've ever noticed from our posts we NEVER talk about doing anything in BK. So now we're trying!

Recently we went to a cookout in CROWN HEIGHTS (Brooklyn). After that experience...I will try my hardest to NEVER go to there again!! LOL. I know you can't judge an entire neighborhood by a few streets...a few blocks...idk...maybe you can. We did quite a bit of walking over there and it all seemed bad to me! Lol. Sorry if I offend anyone who lives there...but lemme tell ya'll what happened

When we get off the train, we're greeted by a local man trying desperately to get Jamee's attention.

Him: "Ay! I like those white shorts!"
Her: "Thanks"
Him: "Yeah I like dem white shorts!"
Him: "I like dem white shorts!"
Him: "Ay white shorts! white shorts!"
*Please note he kept going on and on...sometimes you just have to keep walking and not look back*

Just let us make it to the cookout...

We kept walking and we both suddenly felt a sense of fear as we walked through the neighborhood...like at any point in time somebody might jump out of a monte carlo or charger and snatch us up. After being slightly lost, we finally make it to the cookout...which was cool. Some of my favorite quotes from the night:

"If you not from New York, you might as well be dead"
"Yo...lemme get that C-roc...nah it ain't Ciroc...I call it C-roc" *blank stare*
"Tell her I think she's ugly" (An 8 year old girl didn't find us attractive)

Lying for no real reason at all...

We were so tired (after our boxing bootcamp earlier in the day-more details another day) that we (or mostly I) made up a lie about needing to leave because our roommate and her niece (Hey Saba!) were locked out. I even did a little acting with a fake phone conversation. Lol. Ya'll..don't judge...I was really tired and these guys wanted to hang out longer...and the uncle was trying to get my number. I just wasn't in the mood!!! LOL.

After leaving the cookout drained and not ready to endure the scariness of the neighborhood, we finally set on our journey. As we approach Fulton St, we were taken aback by a police barricade, ambulances, and a group of onlookers. We learned that there had just been a shooting. At this point, we were completely OVER our experience in Crown Heights.

Me: "Please...let's just hurry up and get back to Utica"
Jamee: "I know...I would've never thought I wanted to be back at Utica"
Keep in mind, we always talk about how bad Utica is...and how we want to move. But on this night...we couldn't wait to get back! Lol.

In the train station in CH we had to wait with a family of subway rats ON THE PLATFORM!!! I was completely disgusted. Ok...yeah...rats in NY is not uncommon...but rats ON THE PLATFORM is not common (at least not for me).

When we finally get back to Utica...we were drained of all life and energy and desperately wanting to get home. So much in fact...that we decided to RUN DOWN MALCOLM X!!!! We did not care! People were looking at us like we were crazy...BUT WE DID NOT CARE! When we finally decided to slow down a guy randomly asked us if we were twins!! Now...ya'll have seen us. We look nothing alike! And of course there were the normal crazies bothering us...but all of this was better than being in Crown Heights. Lol

Friday, July 15, 2011

Its getting HOT in herre!

Hey kiddies! It’s me, you know the other blogger on this blog.. Jamee! So much to discuss so little time so let’s get to it! So summer is here and yall already know what that means; short skirts and booty shorts! Ok I'm lying, I wear neither of the two, but summer is here and I'm loving every minute of it. However, for some reason I feel like it’s already over. Is it just me, or does it seem like time just flies with the blink of an eye! It used to be that a year went by sooo slow, but now you wake up to January 1st then go to sleep its December 31st all over again sheesh. Any who here is a quick recap of the happenin's as of late:

-Yours Truly celebrated my 25th bday!!:  (Yes I turned 25, forever 25 is my motto and that’s the age I will be even when I die!)  I'd planned on making a trip out of town and hanging with the bestie, but that didn't happen so I ended up staying in the city and partied with my roomies.  It was a low key bday but nonetheless I had fun!

-Girl it's a photo shoot!.- We did a photo shoot for our tees Yes I know you’re wondering what’s the deal with this little nugget of a project, but don’t worry we're getting it together and you guys will be the first to know

-Cancers Unite!: Late June early July has been filled with tons of b-days. A number of our friends celebrated b-days and we had fun celebrating with them . From Aisha's b-day weekend that consisted of an excel spreadsheet that listed daily plans and open bars to Chi Chi's karaoke shindig! S/O to Lydia for being the Karaoke Queen! She kept us laughing THE entire time. Oh and I can’t forget Saba's classic Keyshia Cole rendition of "Love" (refer to pics below)

-Movie in the Park: So as many of you know NYC always has something going on so one weekday me and some of the gals hit up Bryant Park to watch a movie. We watched Men Prefer Blondes (Fellas is this true??) starring the one and only Marilyn Monroe. Although I already knew she was a classic beauty, I was still amazed by her beauty on screen, she was downright gorg!

-Still single in Brooklyn..... enough said. I think I need counseling :-s

-Got a new Job! Yay me!!! I start August 1st so I will let you guys know how it goes :)

-As usual so many other random things have taken place and since this is getting too long I'll leave it at this. I have tons of pics to share but I'll only share a few and if you're my fb friend you've already seen them but for those who are not enjoy :)

Me and Sabie :)

Happy B-day to me!

Classic Hood Dani

Cause we like to party!
4th of July cookout
Back seat confessions
Karoke was a  blast!
Karoke Entertainer Lydia

Bed Stuy pride baby!
Bed Stuy stand up!
Some of Bed Stuy's finest!  ( you would think I was born and raised here huh haha)
Dont cha wish your roomies were hot like mine...don't cha!
 Pretty ladies!
 Sang that song girl.. sang!
Movie time :)

Till next time lovers!